And Your 2022 Eisner Award Nominees Are...

And Your 2022 Eisner Award Nominees Are…

And Your 2022 Eisner Award Nominees Are…

And Your 2022 Eisner Award Nominees Are...

Marvel might be leading the comic book industry at the box office but it’s bringing up the rear on the awards circuit. The nominees for the biggest prizes in the comic book industry, the Will Eisner Comic Awards, have just been announced for 2022 and DC Comics and Image Comics have the most nominations with 15 (plus seven shared) and 14 (plus four shared), respectively.
The biggest nominee of the year is DC’s Nightwing, with five total nominations (Best Continuing Series, Best Single Issue, Best Lettering-West Abbott, Best Penciller/Inker and Cover Artist, both for Bruno Redondo). Image’s biggest nominee is Destroy All Monsters with three nominations (Best Graphic Album-New, Best Writer-Ed Brubaker, Best Coloring-Jacob Phillips). Marvel, on the other hand, has seven nominations (five shared) which puts it behind Fantagraphics and IDW, both of which got 11 nominations, and VIZ Media with eight nominations. Overall the nominees in 32 categories make up about 150 titles both in print and online from 65 total publishers.
So who and what was nominated? See the full list below. Winners will be announced July 22 during San Diego Comic-Con.

Best Short Story
“Funeral in Foam,” by Casey Gilly and Raina Telgemeier, in You Died: An Anthology of the Afterlife (Iron Circus)
Experience Next-Level Sound
Spatial audio with dynamic head tracking provides theater-like sound that surrounds you
“Generations,” by Daniel Warren Johnson, in Superman: Red & Blue #5 (DC)
“I Wanna Be a Slob,” by Michael Kamison and Steven Arnold, in Too Tough to Die (Birdcage Bottom Books)
“Tap, Tap, Tap,” by Larry O’Neil and Jorge Forn’es, in Green Arrow 80th Anniversary (DC)
“Trickster, Traitor, Dummy, Doll,” by Triple Dream (Mel Hilario, Katie Longua, and Lauren Davis), in The Nib Vol 9: Secrets (The Nib)
Best Single Issue/One-Shot (must be able to stand alone)
Marvel’s Voices: Identity #1, edited by Darren Shan (Marvel)
Mouse Guard: The Owlhen Caregiver and Other Tales, by David Petersen (Boom/Archaia)
Nightwing #87: “Get Grayson,” by Tom Taylor and Bruno Redondo (DC)
Wolvendaughter, by Ver (Quindrie Press)
Wonder Woman Historia: The Amazons, by Kelly Sue DeConnick and Phil Jimenez (DC)
Best Continuing Series
Bitter Root, by David F. Walker, Chuck Brown, and Sanford Greene (Image)
The Department of Truth, by James Tynion IV and Martin Simmonds (Image)
Immortal Hulk, by Al Ewing, Joe Bennett, et al. (Marvel)
Nightwing, by Tom Taylor and Bruno Redondo (DC)
Something Is Killing the Children, by James Tynion IV and Werther Dell’Edera (Boom Studios)
Best Limited Series
Beta Ray Bill: Argent Star, by Daniel Warren Johnson (Marvel)
The Good Asian, by Pornsak Pichetshote and Alexandre Tefenkgi (Image)
Hocus Pocus, by Rik Worth and Jordan Collver, hocuspocuscomic.squarespace.com
The Many Deaths of Laila Starr, by Ram V and Filipe Andrade (BOOM! Studios)
Stray Dogs, by Tony Fleecs and Trish Forstner (Image)
Supergirl: Woman of Tomorrow, by Tom King and Bilquis Evely (DC)
Best New Series
The Human Target, by Tom King and Greg Smallwood (DC)
The Nice House on the Lake, by James Tynion IV and ‘Alvaro Mart’inez Bueno (DC Black Label)
Not All Robots, by Mark Russell and Mike Deodato Jr. (AWA Upshot)
Radiant Black, by Kyle Higgins and Marcelo Costa (Image)
Ultramega, by James Harren (Image Skybound)
Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)
Arlo & Pips #2: Join the Crow Crowd!, by Elise Gravel (HarperAlley)
Chibi Usagi: Attack of the Heebie Chibis, by Julie and Stan Sakai (IDW)
I Am Oprah Winfrey, by Brad Meltzer and Christopher Eliopoulos (Dial Books for Young Readers)
Monster Friends, by Kaeti Vandorn (Random House Graphic)
Tiny Tales: Shell Quest, by Steph Waldo (HarperAlley)
Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)
Allergic, by Megan Wagner Lloyd and Michelle Mee Nutter (Scholastic)
Four-Fisted Tales: Animals in Combat, by Ben Towle (Dead Reckoning)
Rainbow Bridge, by Steve Orlando, Steve Foxe, and Valentina Brancati (AfterShock)
Salt Magic, by Hope Larson and Rebecca Mock (Margaret Ferguson Books/Holiday House)
Saving Sorya: Chang and the Sun Bear, by Trang Nguyen and Jeet Zdung (Dial Books for Young Readers)
The Science of Surfing: A Surfside Girls Guide to the Ocean, by Kim Dwinell (Top Shelf)
Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)
Adora and the Distance, by Marc Bernardin and Ariela Kristantina (Comixology Originals)
Clockwork Curandera, vol. 1: The Witch Owl Parliament, by David Bowles and Raul the Third (Tu Books/Lee & Low Books)
The Legend of Auntie Po, by Shing Yin Khor (Kokila/Penguin Random House)
Strange Academy, by Skottie Young and Humberto Ramos (Marvel)
Wynd, by James Tynion IV and Michael Dialynas (Boom Box)
Best Humor Publication
Bubble, by Jordan Morris, Sarah Morgan, and Tony Cliff (First Second/Macmillan)
Cyclopedia Exotica, by Aminder Dhaliwal (Drawn & Quarterly)
Not All Robots, by Mark Russell and Mike Deodato Jr. (AWA Upshot)
The Scumbag, by Rick Remender and various (Image)
Thirsty Mermaids, by Kat Leyh (Gallery 13/Simon and Schuster)
Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead, by Haro Aso and Kotaro Takata, translation by Nova Skipper (Viz Media)
Best Anthology
Flash Forward: An Illustrated Guide to Possible (And Not So Possible) Tomorrows, by Rose Eveleth and various, edited by Laura Dozier (Abrams ComicArts)
My Only Child, by Wang Ning and various, edited by Wang Saili, translation by Emma Massara (LICAF/Fanfare Presents)
The Silver Coin, by Michael Walsh and various (Image)
Superman: Red & Blue, edited by Jamie S. Rich, Brittany Holzherr, and Diegs Lopez (DC)
You Died: An Anthology of the Afterlife, edited by Kel McDonald and Andrea Purcell (Iron Circus)
Best Reality-Based Work
The Black Panther Party: A Graphic History, by David F. Walker and Marcus Kwame Anderson (Ten Speed Press)
Hakim’s Odyssey, Book 1: From Syria to Turkey, by Fabien Toulm’e, translation by Hannah Chute (Graphic Mundi/Penn State University Press)
Lugosi: The Rise and Fall of Hollywood’s Dracula, by Koren Shadmi (Humanoids)
Orwell, by Pierre Christin and S’ebastien Verdier, translation by Edward Gauvin (SelfMadeHero)
Seek You: A Journey Through American Loneliness, by Kristen Radtke (Pantheon/Penguin Random House)
The Strange Death of Alex Raymond, by Dave Sim and Carson Grubaugh (Living the Line)
Best Graphic Memoir
Factory Summers, by Guy Delisle, translated by Helge Dascher and Rob Aspinall (Drawn & Quarterly)
Parenthesis, by ‘Elodie Durand, translation by Edward Gauvin (Top Shelf)
Run: Book One, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, L. Fury, and Nate Powell (Abrams ComicArts)
Save It for Later: Promises, Parenthood, and the Urgency of Protest, by Nate Powell (Abrams ComicArts)
The Secret to Superhuman Strength, by Alison Bechdel (Mariner Books)
Best Graphic Album-New
Ballad For Sophie, by Filipe Melo and Juan Cavia, translation by Gabriela Soares (Top Shelf)
Destroy All Monsters (A Reckless Book), by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
In., by Will McPhail (Mariner Books)
Meadowlark: A Coming-of-Age Crime Story, by Ethan Hawke and Greg Ruth (Grand Central Publishing)
Monsters, by Barry Windsor-Smith (Fantagraphics)
Best Graphic Album-Reprint
The Complete American Gods, by Neil Gaiman, P. Craig Russell, and Scott Hampton (Dark Horse)
Locke & Key: Keyhouse Compendium, by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodr’iguez (IDW)
Middlewest: The Complete Tale, by Skottie Young and Jorge Corona (Image)
Rick and Morty vs Dungeons and Dragons Deluxe Edition, by Patrick Rothfuss, Jim Zub, and Troy Little (Oni)
The True Lives of the Fabulous Killjoys: California Deluxe Edition, by Gerard Way, Shaun Simon, and Becky Cloonan (Dark Horse)
Best Adaptation from Another Medium
After the Rain, by Nnedi Okorafor, adapted by John Jennings and David Brame (Megascope/Abrams ComicArts)
Bubble by Jordan Morris, Sarah Morgan, and Tony Cliff (First Second/Macmillan)
Disney Cruella, adapted by Hachi Ishie (Viz Media)
George Orwell’s 1984: The Graphic Novel, adapted by Fido Nesti (Mariner Books)
The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists, by Robert Tressell, adapted by Sophie and Scarlett Rickard (SelfMadeHero)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material
Ballad For Sophie, by Filipe Melo and Juan Cavia, translation by Gabriela Soares (Top Shelf)
Between Snow and Wolf, by Agnes Domergue and Helene Canac, translation by Maria Vahrenhorst (Magnetic)
Love: The Mastiff, by Frederic Brr’emaud and Federico Bertolucci (Magnetic)
The Parakeet, by Esp’e, translation by Hannah Chute ((Graphic Mundi/Penn State University Press)
The Shadow of a Man, by Beno^it Peeters and Francois Schuiten, translation by Stephen D. Smith (IDW)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material-Asia
Chainsaw Man, by Tatsuki Fujimoto, translation by Amanda Haley (Viz Media)
Kaiju No. 8, by Naoya Matsumoto, translation by David Evelyn (Viz Media)
Lovesickness: Junji Ito Story Collection, by Junji Ito, translation by Jocelyne Allen (Viz Media)
Robo Sapiens: Tales of Tomorrow (Omnibus), by Toranosuke Shimada, translation by Adrienne Beck (Seven Seas)
Spy x Family, by Tatsuya Endo, translation by Casey Loe (Viz Media)
Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead, by Haro Aso and Kotaro Takata, translation by Nova Skipper (Viz Media)
Best Archival Collection/Project-Strips (at least 20 years old)
Friday Foster: The Sunday Strips, by Jim Lawrence and Jorge Longar’on, edited by Christopher Marlon, Rich Young, and Kevin Ketner (Ablaze)
Popeye: The E.C. Segar Sundays, vol. 1 by E.C. Segar, edited by Gary Groth and Conrad Groth (Fantagraphics)
Trots and Bonnie, by Shary Flenniken, edited by Norman Hathaway (New York Review Comics)
The Way of Zen, adapted and illustrated by C. C. Tsai, translated by Brian Bruya (Princeton University Press)
Best Archival Collection/Project-Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)
EC Covers Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
Farewell, Brindavoine, by Tardi, translation by Jenna Allen, edited by Conrad Groth (Fantagraphics)
Marvel Comics Library: Spider-Man vol. 1: 1962-1964, by Stan Lee and Steve Ditko, edidted by Steve Kort’e (Taschen)
Spain Rodriguez: My Life and Times, vol. 3, edited by Patrick Rosenkranz (Fantagraphics)
Steranko Nick Fury: Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D. Artisan Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
Uncle Scrooge: “Island in the Sky,” by Carl Barks, edited by J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)
Best Writer
Ed Brubaker, Destroy All Monsters, Friend of the Devil (Image)
Kelly Sue DeConnick, Wonder Woman Historia: The Amazons Book One (DC)
Filipe Melo, Ballad for Sophie (Top Shelf)
Ram V, The Many Deaths of Laila Starr (BOOM! Studios); The Swamp Thing (DC); Carnage: Black, White & Blood, Venom (Marvel)
James Tynion IV, House of Slaughter, Something Is Killing the Children, Wynd (Boom Studios); The Nice House on the Lake, The Joker, Batman, DC Pride 2021 (DC); The Department of Truth (Image); Blue Book, Razorblades (Tiny Onion Studios)
Best Writer/Artist
Alison Bechdel, The Secret to Superhuman Strength (Mariner Books)
Junji Ito, Deserter: Junji Ito Story Collection, Lovesickness: Junji Ito Story Collection, Sensor (Viz Media)
Daniel Warren Johnson, Superman: Red & Blue (DC); Beta Ray Bill (Marvel)
Will McPhail, In: A Graphic Novel (Mariner Books)
Barry Windsor-Smith, Monsters (Fantagraphics)
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
Filipe Andrade, The Many Deaths of Laila Starr (Boom Studios)
Phil Jimenez, Wonder Woman Historia: The Amazons (DC)
Bruno Redondo, Nightwing (DC)
Esad Ribic, Eternals (Marvel)
P. Craig Russell, Norse Mythology (Dark Horse)
Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
Federico Bertolucci, Brindille, Love: The Mastiff (Magnetic)
John Bolton, Hell’s Flaw (Renegade Arts Entertainment)
Juan Cavia, Ballad for Sophie (Top Shelf)
Frank Pe, Little Nemo (Magnetic)
Ileana Surducan, The Lost Sunday (Pronoia AB)
Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)
Best Cover Artist
Jen Bartel, Future State Immortal Wonder Woman #1 & 2, Wonder Woman Black & Gold #1, Wonder Woman 80th Anniversary (DC); Women’s History Month variant covers (Marvel)
David Mack, Norse Mythology (Dark Horse)
Bruno Redondo, Nightwing (DC)
Alex Ross, Black Panther, Captain America, Captain America/Iron Man #2, Immortal Hulk, Iron Man, The U.S. of The Marvels (Marvel)
Julian Totino Tedesco, Just Beyond: Monstrosity (Boom/KaBoom); Dune: House Atreides (Boom Studios); Action Comics (DC); The Walking Dead Deluxe (Image Skybound)
Yoshi Yoshitani, I Am Not Starfire (DC); The Blue Flame, Giga, Witchblood (Vault)
Best Coloring
Filipe Andrade/In^es Amaro, The Many Deaths of Laila Starr (Boom Studios)
Terry Dodson, Adventureman (Image Comics)
K. O’Neill, The Tea Dragon Tapestry (Oni)
Jacob Phillips, Destroy All Monsters, Friend of the Devil (Image)
Matt Wilson, Undiscovered Country (Image); Fire Power (Image Skybound); Eternals, Thor, Wolverine (Marvel); Jonna and the Unpossible Monsters (Oni)
Best Lettering
Wes Abbott, Future State, Nightwing, Suicide Squad, Wonder Woman Black & Gold (DC)
Clayton Cowles, The Amazons, Batman, Batman/Catwoman, Strange Adventures, Wonder Woman Historia (DC); Adventureman (Image); Daredevil, Eternals, King in Black, Strange Academy, Venom, X-Men Hickman, X-Men Duggan (Marvel)
Crank!, Jonna and the Unpossible Monsters, The Tea Dragon Tapestry (Oni); Money Shot (Vault)
Ed Dukeshire, Once & Future, Seven Secrets (BOOM Studios)
Barry Windsor-Smith, Monsters (Fantagraphics)
Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism
Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
The Columbus Scribbler, edited by Brian Canini, Jack Wallace, and Steve Steiner, columbusscribbler.com
Fanbase Press, edited by Barbra Dillon, fanbasepress.com
tcj.com, edited by Tucker Stone and Joe McCulloch (Fantagraphics)
WomenWriteAboutComics.com, edited by Wendy Browne and Nola Pfau (WWAC)
Best Comics-Related Book
All of the Marvels, by Douglas Wolk (Penguin Press)
The Art of Thai Comics: A Century of Strips and Stripes, by Nicolas Verstappen (River Books)
Fantastic Four No. 1: Panel by Panel, by Stan Lee, Jack Kirby, Chip Kidd, and Geoff Spear (Abrams ComicArts)
Old Gods & New: A Companion to Jack Kirby’s Fourth World, by John Morrow, with Jon B. Cooke (TwoMorrows)
True Believer: The Rise and Fall of Stan Lee, by Abraham Riesman (Crown)
Best Academic/Scholarly Work
Comics and the Origins of Manga: A Revisionist History, by Eike Exner (Rutgers University Press)
The Life and Comics of Howard Cruse: Taking Risks in the Service of Truth, by Andrew J. Kunka (Rutgers University Press)
Mysterious Travelers: SteveDitko and the Search for a New Liberal Identity, by Zack Kruse (University Press of Mississippi)
Pulp Empire: The Secret History of Comics Imperialism, by Paul S. Hirsch (University of Chicao Press)
Rebirth of the English Comic Strip: A Kaleidoscope, 1847-1870, by DavidKunzle (University Press of Mississippi)
Best Publication Design
The Complete American Gods, designed by Ethan Kimberling (Dark Horse)
The Complete Life and Times of Scrooge McDuck Deluxe Edition, designed by Justin Allan-Spencer (Fantagraphics)
Crashpad, designed by Gary Panter and Justin Allan-Spencer (Fantagraphics)
Machine Gun Kelly’s Hotel Diablo, designed by Tyler Boss (Z2)
Marvel Comics Library: Spider-Man vol. 1: 1962-1964 (Taschen)
Popeye Vol. 1 by E.C. Segar, designed by Jacob Covey (Fantagraphics)
Best Webcomic
Batman: Wayne Family Adventures, by CRC Payne and StarBrite (DC/Webtoon),
Isle of Elsi, by Alec Longstreth,
Lore Olympus, by Rachel Smythe (Webtoon),
Navillera: Like a Butterfly, by Hun and Jimmy, translation by Kristianna Lee (Tapas Medie/Kakao Entertainment),

Unmasked, by Breri and Nuitt (WebToon Factory/Europe Comics),
Best Digital Comic
Days of Sand, by Aim’ee de Jongh, translation by Christopher Bradley (Europe Comics)
Everyone Is Tulip, by Dave Baker and Nicole Goux, everyoneistulip.com
It’s Jeff, by Kelly Thompson and Gurihiru (Marvel)
Love After World Domination 1-3, by Hiroshi Noda and Takahiro Wakamatsu, translation by Steven LeCroy (Kodansha)
Snow Angels, by Jeff Lemire and Jock (Comixology Originals)
Want more io9 news? Check out when to expect the latest Marvel and Star Wars releases, what’s next for the DC Universe on film and TV, and everything you need to know about House of the Dragon and Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power.

Source:https://gizmodo.com/eisner-awards-2022-nominations-dc-image-marvel-nightwin-1848943614

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
Leave your comment
Comment
Name
Email